Google+ Followers

Tuesday, 13 February 2018

Letter from 216 Members to Labour's National Executive Committee - Suspend McNicol NOW

There is nothing 'historic' or 'private' about the allegations against Jeremy Newmark

Below is my letter to members of Labour's NEC

Over 200 Members of the Labour Party Call for an End to McNicol’s Double Standards



179 members of the Labour Party have written to Iain McNicol, General Secretary of the Labour Party, demanding that Jeremy Newmark, former Chair of the Jewish Labour Movement is suspended.  No one has played a more important role in driving the current witch-hunt of socialists forward than Jeremy Newmark.  Only 3 weeks ago he was meeting Jeremy Corbyn to demand that the ‘anti-Semitism’ witch-hunt be restarted.



Newmark and his Zionist friends were taken aback by the scale of the left victory in the NEC elections and by the replacement of Anne Black as Chair of the Disputes Committee in particular.



It is, therefore, a rich irony that the real reasons for Newmark’s departure from his previous role as CEO of the Jewish Leadership Council should have come out just now.  The Jewish Chronicle, which is normally little more than a Zionist propaganda sheet, broke an explosive story in this week’s edition.



Far from being a resignation on the grounds of ill-health, as had been claimed, Newmark had been left with no alternative but to resign from the JLC after being confronted with the results of an internal audit into its finances which made it abundantly evident that Newmark had defrauded them to the tune of tens of thousands of pounds.



Last year an inkling of what had happened occurred when the Jewish Chronicle broke a story on how Newmark had avoided paying an Israeli taxi driver some £3,000.



On Friday Newmark reluctantly resigned from the JLM.  Today he must also be suspended from the Labour Party as have thousands of other, innocent members.



We know how Iain McNicol, that bulwark of the Right in the Labour Party, has always been reluctant to suspend supporters of the Right and conversely eager to suspend or auto-exclude those who are Corbyn supporters.



However we demand that these double standards end instantly,



Tony Greenstein





Monday 12 February 2018




General Secretary

The Labour Party

105 Victoria St,

London SW1E 6QT



Dear Mr McNicol,


You are undoubtedly aware by now of the serious allegations of fraud and theft which have been made against Jeremy Newmark in the Jewish Chronicle. [Revealed: JLC audit reports Jeremy Newmark deceived it out of thousands of pounds] [1] Mr Newmark, who until recently was Chair of the Jewish Labour Movement was Labour’s PPC at the last General Election for Finchley and Golders Green constituency and is currently Leader of the Labour Group on Hertsmere Council.

These allegations have been backed up by a comprehensive internal audit[2] by the organisation for which Mr Newmark was Chief Executive Officer, the Jewish Leadership Council.

We are extremely surprised that you haven’t moved quickly to protect the reputation of the Labour Party by suspending Mr Newmark under Rule 2.1.8 pending an investigation. 

Unlike the thousands of people who have been suspended in the past two years, often for nothing more than an innocent tweet or remark taken out of context, Mr Newmark is alleged to have stolen or misappropriated thousands of pounds of charitable monies.  The cover up of this alleged theft is now the subject of a Charity Commission investigation.[3] [Jewish Leadership Council will co-operate with Charity Commission over Newmark allegations]

Mr Newmark, in his role as Chair of the JLM, has been the driving force in the suspension or expulsion of people on the grounds of ‘anti-Semitism’.  Barely three weeks ago Jeremy Newmark was publicly criticising the Labour Party for failing to expel Jackie Walker, Marc Wadsworth, Tony Greenstein, Ken Livingstone and other members on the grounds of ‘anti-Semitism’. Jewish Labour group accuses party of failing to act on antisemitism complaints

Given the high public profile of Mr Newmark and his propensity for demanding disciplinary action against other members of the Labour Party we feel that it is only fair that Mr Newmark should be treated in the same way as his many victims.  We are therefore making a formal complaint against Mr Newmark for having brought the party into disrepute and we expect that you will suspend him immediately from membership in order that we can avoid further damaging headlines.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Yours sincerely,


Tobias Abse                               Chelsea and Fulham CLP           
Kate Adams                                Canterbury CLP            
Julie Adshead                             Rossendale & Darwen CLP        
Grant Aitken                               Clackmannanshire        
Dr Ben Alofs                              Gwynedd CLP              
Marie Ange-King                        Holborn & St Pancras   
Ruth Appleton                            Holborn St Pancras CLP
Cathy Augustine                         Wantage CLP                
Claude Baesens                          Warwick and Leamington CLP  
Rebekah Ball                              Holborn and St Pancras CLP      
Steve Ballard                              Hornsey and Woodgreen           
Dave Bangs                                Kemptown CLP            
Graham Bash                              South Thanet CLP
Mary Beaman                             Wimbledon CLP           
Jonathan Bellos                          Brighton Kemptown CLP
Karen Bett                                  Eastwood CLP
Joseph Black                              Hampstead & Kilburn CLP        
Sian Bloor                                  Stretford and Urmston CLP        
Kay Boardman                           Calder Valley CLP        
Patrick Bonner                            Brent North CLP           
David Boyden                            Halton CLP                   
Jane Bramley                              Nottingham East CLP   
Lynda Brennan                           Enfield Southgate CLP
Professor Haim Bresheeth          Hornsey and Wood Green CLP  
Tarin Brokenshire                       Cambridge CLP            
Pam Bromley                              Rossendale and Darwen CLP     
Barbara Brookes                         Ealing South CLP         
Mick Brookes                             Ealing South CLP         
Alan Broughton                          Hampstead CLP
Sarida Brown                              Leamington and Warwick CLP  
Michelle Burke                           Hendon CLP                 
Mr Neil Cameron                        Sheffield Central
Lisbeth Campos                          Richmond Park CLP     
Avis Carter                                 Brighton Pavilion CLP  
Cyril Chilson                              Oxford West & Abingdon CLP
Dr Tali M. Chilson                      Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
Brian Chinnery                           Enfield Southgate CLP 
Ruth Clarke                                Islington North             
Terry Clarke                               Liverpool Riverside CLP
Roger Coates                              International Branch
Sally Colaran                              Hampstead CLP            
Ruth Conlock                             Manchester Withington CLP
M J Conway                               IIslington North            
Steve Cooke                               Stockton North CLP     
Katherine Coutanche                  Aberconwy CLP           
Ted Crawford                             Ealing Southall CLP      
Luke Cresswell                           South Suffolk CLP       
Kevin B Curran                          Lewisham West and Penge CLP
Clive Darling                              Warwick & Leamington CLP     
Deborah Darnes                         Congleton CLP             
Yvonne Davies                           Chester CLP                   
Susan Dellet                               Southwark & Old Bermondsey CLP
Helen Dickson-Liverpool           Wavertree CLP
Tony Dines                                 Worthing West CLP      
Marylin Dixon                            Warwick and Leamington CLP  
Colm Doherty                             Finchley & Golders Green CLP
Cameron Dougherty                   North Thanet CLP        
Clare Dove                                 South Thanet Labour Party
Ian Drummond                           Edinburgh East
Ian Dudley.                                Croydon North CLP     
Dereen Duley                             Exeter CLP                   
Dr Andrew P Duncan                
Bridget Dunne                            Hampstead & Kilburn CLP        
Jonathan Edwards                      Oxford East CLP          
Harriet Evans                              Holborn & St Pancras   
Ian Ferrie                                    Hampstead and Kilburn CLP     
Arye Finkle                                Chipping Barnet CLP    
Pete Firmin                                 Hampstead & Kilburn CLP
Michael Fisher                            Barnet CLP                   
Jean Fitzpatrick                          EALING SOUTHALL CLP        
Jenny Flintoft                             Meon Valley CLP
Gerry Flintoft                             Meon Valley CLP
Philip Foxe                                 Enfield Southgate CLP
Jane Foxworthy                          Leicester East CLP       
Ed Fredenburgh                          Islington South & Finsbury CLP
Cllr. Beryl Francis                      Havant CLP                  
Glynis Freeman                          Portslade CLP               
Kenny Fryde                              Cambridge CLP
Terry Gallogly                            York Central CLP         
Rob Gardiner                              Huntingdon CLP           
John Garrett                                Coventry South CLP     
Daphne Gilbert                           Hexham CLP                
David Graham                            Brentford and Isleworth CLP     
Val Graham                                  Chesterfield CLP        
Susan Grant                                Exeter CLP                   
Kay Green                                  Hastings and Rye CLP
Marc Green                                Mole Valley CLP          
Elleanne Green                           Cities of London and Westminster CLP
Tony Greenstein                         Brighton Kemptown CLP           
Shaun Hague                              Preseli Pembrokeshire CLP        
G. Halfpenny                             Canterbury CLP            
James Hall                                  South Cambridgeshire CLP
Cathie Hammond                       Hampstead and Kilburn
Frances Hanlon
Jenny Hardacre                          South Cambridgeshire CLP
Mr S Harris                                 Torfaen CLP
Emmet Haverty-Stacke                Tottenham CLP
Nev Hawkins                              Ealing Central & Acton CLP      
Fran Heron                                 Holborn & St Pancras CLP         
Simon Hinds                               Islington North             
Kate  Hodgson                            Islington South & Finsbury        
Doug Holton                               Hackney North CLP
Alan Horton                               Falmouth/Camborne CLP           
Patrick Hunter                            Hendon CLP
Diana Isserlis                              Thornbury and Yate CLP           
Steve Jansky -                            Nottingham East CLP   
Dr Emrys Jenkins                       Swansea West CLP       
Riva Joffe                                  Holborn and St Pancras CLP
Bill Kaye                                    Warwick and Leamington CLP   
Kaveh Kazemi                            Kingston & Surbiton CLP          
Stan Keable                                Hammersmith CLP
Sean Kelleher                             Hendon  CLP                
Martin Kemp                              Lewisham West and Penge CLP 
Chris Khamis                              Perry Barr CLP             
Eleanor Kilroy                            Winchester CLP
Steve Kinneavy                          Sheffield Hallam CLP  
Chris Knight                               Dulwich & West Norwood CLP 
Agnes Kory                                Hampstead and Kilburn CLP     
Sushma lal                                  Ceredigion CLP
Barbara Kay Lawrence               Torfaen CLP                 
Rebekah Lawrence                     Hove & Portslade CLP 
Mark Layden Lincoln CLP
Geoff Lee                                   Holborn & St. Pancis CLP
Margot Lindsay                          Southwark CLP            
Marie Lynam                              Hampstead and Kilburn CLP
Ian MacDonald                           Edinburgh Southern CLP
Professor Moshé Machover        Hampstead & Kilburn CLP
Bill MacKeith                             Oxford West and Abingdon CLP,
Dr Alan Maddison                      Houghton and Sunderland South CLP
Glenn Martin                              Walsall South CLP        
Rebecca Massey                         Hove and Portslade      
Barbara May Moore                   Blackley and Broughton CLP     
Jonathan Maytham                     Kingswood CLP           
Kathy McCubbing                      Reading East CLP         
Rebecca McDonald                    Hampstead and Kilburn
Michael McEvoy                        Twickenham CLP         
Paul Meaney                               Gedling CLP
Timothy Meredith                       Hartlepool CLP
Bernard Miller                            Holborn and St Pancras CLP
Jay Millington                             Bury CLP                     
Elizabeth Morley                        Ceredigion CLP
Shosh Morris                              Islington South & Finsbury CLP           
Patricia Morrison                        York Central CLP         
Gareth Murphy                           Holborn & St Pancras CLP         
Matt Nathan                                Islington S & Finsbury CLP       
Mica Nava                                  Islington North
Paul Neill                                    Calder Valley CLP        
Catherine Newall                        Manchester Central CLP
Graham Noble                            Havant CLP                  
Safiya O'Donnell                        Nottingham East CLP   
Caroline O’Reilly                       Brighton Kemptown CLP
Tim Oxton                                  Colchester CLP             
Pam Page                                    Brighton Pavilion CLP
Averil Parkinson                         Cambridge CLP            
Allan Pearson                             South Ribble CLP         
Richard Peirce                            Portsmouth South CLP 
Anne Pickard                              Bristol North West CLP
Ian Pope                                     Rochford and Southend East CLP
Phil Pope                                    Bristol West CLP
Anna Pollert                               Warwick and Leamington CLP
Nicola Pratt                                 Coventry South CLP     
Bernard Price                              International Branch     
Dipak Rajgor                              HARBOROUGH CLP  
Anandi Ramamurthy                  Gorton CLP                  
Reuben Ramsay                         Hastings and Rye CLP  
Roland Rance                             Walthamstow CLP        
Gwynne Reddick                        Wantage                       
Daniel Rehahn                            Hove and Portslade CLP
Jim Ring                                     Westmorland & Lonsdale CLP   
Pete Robbins                              Camden CLP                
Steven Rose                                Islington South
Jonathan Rosenhead                   Hackney South & Shoreditch CLP
Kal Ross                                     Liverpool Riverside CLP            
Jo Rostron                                  Holborn and St PancrasCLP
Luca Salice                                 Holborn and St PancrasCLP
Luay Salman                              High Peak CLP               
Jenny Sanderson                        Derbyshire Dales CLP  
John Sanderson                          Derbyshire Dales CLP  
Linda Sayle                                Holborn & St Pancras CLP         
Paul Scott                                   Hampstead & Kilburn CLP
David Selzer                               City Of Chester CLP     
George Shaw                              Finchley & Golders Green CLP
Patrick Sheehan                          Withington CLP
Patricia Sheerin                           Putney CLP                  
John Spencer-Davis                    NE Hants CLP
Laura Stuart                                Hendon CLP                 
Joe Sucksmith                            Cheltenham CLP          
Walter Tavener                           Havant CLP                  
Wendy Taylor                            Ilford South CLP          
Ruth Tenne                                 Hampstead and Kilburn
Jack Thomas,                             Sefton Central CLP       
Andy Thompson                        Ladywood CLP            
Julian Townsend                        Camberwell and Peckham CLP  
David Travis                               Angus North                 
Ben Treuhaft                              Edinburgh North and Leith CLP 
Dr J. Urpeth                                Eltham CLP                  
Mark Utting                                Doncaster Central CLP
Paul Valentine                            Hayling Island CLP      
Marc Wadsworth                        Croydon North CLP     
Tirza Waisel                               Finchley & Golders Green CLP
Jacqueline Walker                      South Thanet CLP        
Karen Walker                             Newquay and St Austell CLP     
Robert Walker                            Bexhill and Battle CLP 
Hugh Wallis                                Dulwich and West Norwood CLP
Dave Walters                              Riverside CLP              
Philip Ward -                              Sheffield central CLP   
David Watson                             Walthamstow CLP 
Jane White                                  Lincoln CLP                 
Carol Wilcox                              Christchurch CLP         
Roy Wilkes                                 Bury South CLP           
Avril Wooster                             West Devon CLP
Norman Wright                           Hove and Portslade CLP 
Dr Benedict Young                     Newcastle-upon-Tyne CLP        
Charles Young                            Ceredigion CLP            
Sue Young                                  Ceredigion CLP            

Zoe Zero                                     Beckenham CLP            

No comments: